GHSA softball Elite Eight capsules

jheeter@macon.comOctober 30, 2013 

GMCBrooker

GMC pitcher/first baseman Macy Watkins catches a fly ball during practice Tuesday afternoon.

JASON VORHEES — jvorhees@macon.com Buy Photo

Class AAAAA

Houston County Bears

Coach: Angela Crawford.

Record: 22-11-1.

Key wins: Perry, West Laurens, Jones County (2), McIntosh (2), Lee County (2).

Record vs. Elite Eight teams: 1-1.

Key players: P Emily Hittinger, P Hayley Tierce, P Amber Coy, INF Carson Carriker, OF Taylor Brown.

First game: vs. Winder-Barrow, 4:15 p.m., Thursday.

Class AAAA

Perry Panthers

Coach: Lorne Tucker.

Record: 19-18.

Key wins: FPD, Rutland, Crisp County (2), Locust Grove (2), Rutland, Veterans, South Cobb.

Record vs. Elite Eight teams: 1-5.

Key players: P/OF Sabrina Doucette, Jr. (6-5, 2.26 ERA, .385, 11 2B, 3 HR); SS Mattie Hamilton, Soph. (.356, 18 RBI); OF/1B Keeley Winston, Sr. (.284, 13 RBI); 1B/3B Courtney Winston, Sr. (.257, 10 RBI); P Melissa Eckman, Jr. (5-4, 1.86 ERA).

First game: vs. Heritage-Ringgold, 4:15 p.m., Thursday.

Class AA

Jeff Davis Yellow Jackets

Coach: Steven Wilcox.

Record: 27-7.

Key wins: Bleckley County (2), Westside-Augusta (2), Cook, Treutlen, Telfair County.

Record vs. Elite Eight teams: 3-3.

Key players: SS Macy Coleman, Jr. (.481, 27 RBI, 10 HR); P Aryn McGowan, Jr. (14-2, 0.91 ERA, .432, 29 RBI, 12 2B, 3 HR); 1B/C Tristan Herndon, Fr. (.378, 15 RBI, 7 2B).

First game: vs. Dade County, 2:30 p.m., Thursday.

Class A-Public

GMC Bulldogs

Coach: Julie Brooker.

Record: 24-3.

Key wins: Perry, Veterans, Effingham County, Mt. Pisgah, Eagle’s Landing Christian, FPD (3), Madison County, Franklin County, Harlem.

Record vs. Elite Eight teams: 9-2.

Key players: Keely Murner, Jr.; Dixie Raley, Jr.; Jessica Hayles, Sr.; Macy Watkins, Jr.

First game: vs. Treutlen, 10:30 a.m., Thursday.

Hawkinsville Red Devils

Coach: Samantha Floyd.

Record: 22-3.

Key wins: Brookstone (2), Schley County.

Record vs. Elite Eight teams: 3-2.

Key players: OF Raven Dollar, Jr. (.333, 17 RBI, 3 HR); C Michelle Simmons, Jr. (.388, 23 runs, 14 RBI); P Niki Jackson, Soph. (.400, 12 RBI); P/1B Briana Simmons, Soph. (.340, 16 runs, 11 RBI).

First game: vs. Schley County, 10:30 a.m., Thursday.

Telfair County Trojans

Coach: Chris Ellis.

Record: 26-4.

Key wins: Charlton County, Hawkinsville.

Record vs. Elite Eight teams: 1-2.

Key players: OF Deja Lester, Sr. (.559, 51 runs, 28 RBI, 22 SB, 15 XBH); IF/P Makayla Clark, Jr. (.424, 20 runs, 42 RBI, 14 XBH, 13-1, 1.37 ERA); IF Amber Warren, Sr. (.438, 28 RBI, 3 HR); P Jaycee Selph, Sr. (11-2, 2.05 ERA); OF Krashunda Howard, Jr. (.414, 32 runs, 12 RBI, 5 XBH).

First game: vs. Seminole County, 10:30 a.m., Thursday.

Treutlen Vikings

Coach: Brent Korn.

Record: 19-12.

Key wins: Seminole County, Cook.

Record vs. Elite Eight teams: 2-6.

Key players: 2B Bailee McDaniel, Jr. (.407, 15 RBI, 6 XBH); OF Ta’Niya Moye, Soph. (.403, 30 runs, 26 SB, 11 RBI); SS/C Haley Richardson, Sr. (.333, 25 RBI, 3 HR); 3B Kali Morris, Sr. (.338, 12 RBI, 19 runs); P Morgan Page, Soph. (11-5, 2.23 ERA).

First game: vs. GMC, 10:30 a.m., Thursday.

Class A-Private

FPD Vikings

Coach: Jim Turner.

Record: 20-8.

Key wins: Rutland, Perry (2), Treutlen.

Record vs. Elite Eight teams: 3-4.

Key players: P Carli Sutton, Fr. (16-6, 1.23 ERA); DH Courtney Lawrence, Jr. (.423, 8 XBH, 26 RBI); OF Sumner Carlton, Jr. (.328, 23 runs); IF Caitlin Collins, Sr. (.342, 16 RBI, 23 runs); IF Jill Rogers, Soph. (.380, 21 RBI, 14 2B); OF Mary Micah Lee, Sr. (.324, 15 RBI, 18 runs).

First game: vs. Brookstone, 10:30 a.m., Thursday.

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service