GISA softball all-state, all-region teams

Telegraph StaffOctober 23, 2013 

All-State

Class AAA

Name, School, Position, Grade

Jade Moncrief, Tattnall Square, C, SR.

Kirsten Albright, Tattnall Square, P/3B, SR.

Allie Gordon, Tattnall Square, 1B, EIGHTH

Liz Wainwright, Tattnall Square, 2B, JR.

Callie Hammerle, Westfield, C, SR.

Sydney Barker, Westfield, P, SR.

Laura Johnson, Westfield, 1B, SR.

Mary Wilson Avant, Stratford, P, SOPH.

Andi Schilling, Stratford, 3B, SR.

Hannah McCain, Southland, SS, JR.

Kendal Carver, Southwest Georgia, CF, SR.

Madison Ragan, Southwest Georgia, P/1B, SR.

Danielle Easterly, Brentwood, P, SR.

Kaylyn Hagan, Pinewood Christian, 1B, SR.

Ashley Burke, Bulloch, 3B, JR.

Peyton Worsham, Mount de Sales, P, SOPH.

Kate Giddons, John Milledge, P/SS, SR.

Candice Story, Brentwood, C, SR.

Anna Laine Brock, Sherwood Christian, P, SR.

Baylee Everson, Southwest Georgia, SS, SOPH.

Chelsea Whaley, Westfield, SS, JR.

Kendall Hardy, Tattnall Square, SS, JR.

McKenna Sibley, Stratford, CF, JR.

Haley Mock, Bulloch, 1B, SR.

Coach of the Year:, Joey Hiller, Tattnall SquarE,

Class AA

Name, School, Position, Grade

Megan Gregg, Flint River, SS, SR.

Mary Stewart, Flint River, C, SOPH.

Lydia Hausna, Flint River, 3B, JR.

Gennifer Armistead, Flint River, P , SR.

Cheyenne Galloway, Piedmont, C, JR.

Skye McKinney, Windsor, 3B, FR.

Kaley Sadler, Windsor, SS, SOPH.

Kaylie Arrington, Thomas Jefferson, P, SR.

Logan Johnson, Thomas Jefferson, 3B, SOPH,

Lindsey Sammons, Thomas Jefferson, SS, FR.

Kylie Guy, Briarwood Christian, 3B, JR.

Mandi Foster, Crisp, C, JR.

Savanna Brown, Crisp, P, JR.

Kyndal Day, Citizens Christian, C, JR.

Sydney Bozeman, Trinity Christian, 1B, JR.

Copeland Price, Briarwood Christian, SS, SR.

Sarah Horne, Trinity Christian, CF, SR.

Emily Hammonds, Piedmont, SS, SOPH,

Haley Garrett, GA Christian, P, SOPH.

Jada Jackson, Central Fellowship, P, SOPH.

McKenzie Brunel, Citizens Christian, CF, SOPH.

Elizabeth Barnes, Flint River, LF, SR.

Calli Lumpkin, Crisp, SS, SOPH,

Rae Rossetti, Flint River, CF, SOPH

Coach of the Year:, Brad Gregg, Flint River,

All-Region

Region 1-AAA

Name, School, Position, Grade

Autumn Rochester, Heritage School, P, FR.

Kara Groover, Heritage School, SS, FR.

Katie Carney, Loganville Christian, C, SOPH.

Savannah Cook, Loganville Christian, SS, SR

Hannah Perry, Loganville Christian, OF, SR.

Krista Roe, Loganville Christian, P, SOPH.

Jessica Burns, Loganville Christian, OF, JR.

Brittany Massey, Loganville Christian, 1B, JR.

Peyton Worsham, Mount de Sales, P, SOPH.

Savannah Lingelbach, Mount de Sales, 2B, SR.

Taylor Mayhuue, Mount de Sales, OF, SR.

Jade Moncrief, Tattnall Square, C, SR.

Kirsten Albright, Tattnall Square, P/3B, SR.

Allie Gordon, Tattnall Square, P/1B, EIGHTH.

Brianna Beasley, Tattnall Square, OF, SOPH.

Caroline Gilbert, Tattnall Square, P, SOPH.

Jordan Allen, Tattnall Square, OF, SOPH.

Liz Wainwright, Tattnall Square, 2B, JR.

Kendall Hardy, Tattnall Square, SS, JR.

Taylor Spivey, Tattnall Square, DP/3B, SOPH.

Drew Endreson, Tattnall Square, OF, JR.

Sierra Roquemore, Tattnall Square, 3B, JR.

Region 2-AAA

Name, School, Position, Grade

Callie Hammerle, Westfield, C, SR.

Sydney Barker, Westfield, P, SR.

Laura Johnson, Westfield, 1B, SR.

Chelsea Whaley, Westfield, SS, JR.

Hannah Livingston, Westfield, LF, JR.

Jenni McDaniel, Westfield, CF, SOPH.

McKenna Sibley, Stratford, CF, JR.

Morgan Maier, Stratford, 1B, JR.

Avery Layton, Stratford, SS, SOPH.

Mary Wilson Avant, Stratford, P, SOPH..

Amelia Brown, Stratford, 2B, JR.

Andi Schilling, Stratford, 3B, SR.

Lucy Bobbitt, Stratford, LF, JR.

Mary Elizabeth Wade, Stratford, C, JR.

Dallas Nesmith, Southland, SR.

Mary Melissa Roland, Southland, SR.

Hannah McClain, Southland, SS, JR.

Kendall Crew, Southland, JR.

Madison McPherson, Southland, OF, FR.

Region 4-AAA

Name, School, Position, Grade

Danielle Easterly, Brentwood, P, SR.

Candice Story, Brentwood, C, SR.

Katie Weatherford, Brentwood, 2B, JR.

Caroline Snider, Brentwood, CF, JR.

Kaylien Muller, Brentwood, SS, SOPH.

Brittany Tatum, Pinewood, P, JR.

Edie Threlkeld, Pinewood, 2B, JR.

Kaylyn Hagan, Pinewood, 1B, SR.

Emily Shiver, Pinewood, C, SOPH.

Ashley Burke, Bulloch, 3B, JR.

Madelyn Vickery, Bulloch, P, SR.

Haley Mock, Bulloch, 1B, SR.

Page Spence, Bulloch, LF, JR.

Kate Giddens, John Milledge, P, SR.

Kelsey Chambers, John Milledge, C, JR.

Syndey Lack, Gatewood, SS, FR.

Leslie Calvert, Gatewood, JR.

Shelby Harris, Edmund Burke, SR.

Region 1-AA

Name, School, Position, Grade

Kaylee Arrington, Thomas Jefferson, P, SR.

Rachael Watson, Thomas Jefferson, RF, SR.

Logan Johnson, Thomas Jefferson, 3B, SOPH.

Lindsey Sammons, Thomas Jefferson, SS, FR.

Ansley Lamb, Thomas Jefferson, 2B, FR.

Kylie Guy, Briarwood, 3B, JR.

Tiffany Pate, Briarwood, 1B, SR.

Copeland Price, Briarwood, SS, SR.

Cameron Stadler, Briarwood, C, JR.

Morgan Bentley, Briarwood, P, SR.

Maggie Graham, Briarwood, 2B, SOPH.

Irene Oates, Curtis Baptist, C, SR.

Kaitlin Swanson, Curtis Baptist, SS, SR.

Alyssa Spurlock, Curtis Baptist, 2B, SR.

Gloriann Young, Curtis Baptist, P, SR.

Becca Rackley, John Hancock, C, JR.

Haley Butts, John Hancock, 3B, JR.

Megan Rackley, John Hancock, P, EIGHTH.

Morgan Martin, Bethlehem, P, SR.

Region 2-AA

Name, School, Position, Grade

Anna Story, Citizens Christian, P, JR.

Kyndal Day, Citizens Christian, C, JR.

Hayley Lott, Citizens Christian, SS, SOPH.

McKenzie Brunel, Citizens Christian, CF, SOPH.

Bailee Ellis, Citizens Christian, 1B, SOPH.

Sheala Brown, Citizens Christian, P, FR.

Madison Williams, Trinity Christian, P, FR.

Sarah Horne, Trinity Christian, CF, SR.

Sydney Bozeman, Trinity Christian, 1B, JR.

Ragan Wyatt, Trinity Christian, LF, JR.

Abbie Howell, Trinity Christian, C, SOPH.

Sydney Collins, Robert Toombs, 3B, SR.

Anna Williamson, Robert Toombs, P, JR.

Emily Shaw, Robert Toombs, C/P, JR.

Jada Thompson, Robert Toombs, P, JR.

Casey McDonald, Robert Toombs, CF, JR.

Hannah Henry, David Emanuel, P/3B, FR.

Logan Faircloth, David Emanuel, C, JR.

Anna Wells, David Emanuel, 2B, FR.

Cameron Hadden, David Emanuel, P/SS, EIGHTH.

Abby Sparrow, Twiggs, P/C/3B, SO.

Jessica Brett, David Emanuel, C, JR.

Abigail Dorough, Twiggs, SS/P/3B, EIGHTH.

Maggie Floyd, Twiggs, P/SS, JR.

Region 3-AA

Name, School, Position, Grade

Mandi Foster, Crisp, C, JR.

Savanna Brown, Crisp, P, JR.

Calli Lumpkin, Crisp, SS, SOPH.

Sidney Folsem, Crisp, CF, SOPH.

Parker Krause, Crisp, 3B, SOPH.

Maddie Krause, Crisp, 1B, SR

Carson Pack, Crisp, LF/P, SOPH.

Josie Wessel, Crisp, 2B, FR.

Haley Garrett, GA Christian, P, SOPH.

Holly Campbell, GA Christian, 2B, FR.

Christina Blair, GA Christian, SS, JR.

Devon Borderline, GA Christian, C, JR.

Savannah Greene, GA Christian, CF, SR.

Taylor Bedgdan, GA Christian, LF, EIGHTH.

Sage Sandefur, Westwood, P, JR.

Lindsey Bowles, Westwood, C, JR.

Alexandra Palmer, Westwood, 3B, JR.

Welsley Martin, Fullington, 1B,

Region 4-AA

Name, School, Position, Grade

Meghan Gregg, Flint River, SS, SR.

Gennifer Armistead, Flint River, P, SR.

Leah Stewart, Flint River, 1B, SR.

Mary Stewart, Flint River, C, SOPH.

Elizabeth Barnes, Flint River, LF, SR.

Rae Rossetti, Flint River, CF, SOPH.

Gracie Harris, Flint River, 2B, FR.

Lydia Hausman, Flint River, 3B, JR.

Cooper Groce, Flint River, RF, SR.

Cheyenne Galloway, Piedmont, C, JR.

Carla Martin, Piedmont, P, SR.

Emily Hammonds, Piedmont, SS, SOPH.

O’Neill Sealy, Piedmont, DP, EIGHTH.

Remington Marsh, Piedmont, LF, JR.

Skye McKinney, Windsor, 3B, FR.

Hannah Griffin, Windsor, C, FR.

Kaley Sadler, Windsor, SS, SOPH.

Miranda Busbee, Windsor, P, JR.

Alyssa Orona, Windsor, RF, FR.

Jada Jackson, Central Fellowship, P, SOPH.

Carley Ingle, Central Fellowship, C, EIGHTH.

Marilynn NeSmith, Central Fellowship, OF, FR.

Ali Herring, LaGrange, 1B, SR.

Caitlynn Croft, LaGrange, IF, JR.

 

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service