Georgia Sports Writers Awards

dshirley@macon.comJune 9, 2013 

Division I

Best Event Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports

1. Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (Bubba Watson wins Masters)

2. David Westin, The Augusta Chronicle (Bubba Watson wins Masters)

3. Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (Third round of Masters)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- College Sports

1.  Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph (SEC championship game)

2.  John Boyette, The Augusta Chronicle (South Carolina defeats Georgia)

3.  Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Eagles reign over Monarchs)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1. Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Memorial falls to Dawson Street)

2. Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Savannah High beats Westlake)

3.   Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Savannah Christian upsets Calvary)

 Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports

1. Michael Lough, The Macon Telegraph (Perry standout drafted by Packers)

2. Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Hollis Stacy inducted into Golf Hall)

 Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- College Sports

1. Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph (Michael Adams retires as UGA president)

2. Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (GSU students OK fees)

3.   Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph (Kolton Houston suspended by NCAA)

 Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1. Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (GSHS schools discuss break from organization)

2. Wayne Staats, The Augusta Chronicle (Warren County coach denies claims from brawl)

3. Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (Rodney Walker retires from Mary Persons)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- Pro Sports

1. Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle (Look back at Charl Schwartzel’s Masters win)

2. John Boyette, The Augusta Chronicle (President Eisenhower’s influence on Masters)

3. Chris Gay, The Augusta Chronicle (25th anniversary of Larry Mize’s Masters win)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- College Sports

1. Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph (Coaches deal with injuries)

2. Seth Emerson, The Macon Telegraph (Damon Evans update)

3. Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News, GSU’s Johnathan Bryant, J.J. Wilcox)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline --High School Sports

1.   Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (Picking middle Georgia’s top athletes by number)

2.   Wayne Staats, The Augusta Chronicle (Basketball star overcomes tough upbringing)

3.   Jonathan Heeter, The Macon Telegraph (Wilcox County at center of GHSA debate

Best Column

1. Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle (Billy Payne on female members)

2. Daniel Shirley, The Macon Telegraph (Georgia Tech football struggles)

3. Daniel Shirley, The Macon Telegraph (Bubba Watson popular Masters winner)

Best Columnist

1. Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle

2.  Daniel Shirley, The Macon Telegraph

Outdoors Writing

1.   Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Rock & Roll Savannah marathon)

Amateur, Non-Scholastic Sports

1. Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Ex-Olympic weightlifter Haworth)

2. Chris Gay, The Augusta Chronicle (Former Olympian Jack Robinson)

3. Michael Lough, The Macon Telegraph (Vincent Hancock prepares for Gold medal repeat)

Sweepstakes Award -- Best overall story from all categories

Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle (Look back at Charl Schwartzel’s Masters win)

Sports Sections Contest Results - Division I

Best Sports Section

1.  The Macon Telegraph

2.  The Augusta Chronicle

3. Savannah Morning News

Best Sunday Sports Section

1. The Augusta Chronicle

2.  The Macon Telegraph

3.  Savannah Morning News

Best Sports Section Layout

1.  The Macon Telegraph

Best Special Section

1.  The Augusta Chronicle (Masters)

2.  Savannah Morning News (High school football preview)

3.  The Macon Telegraph (College and high school football preview)

 

Division II 

Best Event Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports

1. John Millikan, Albany Herald (Bubba Watson Masters win)

2. Chris White, Athens Banner-Herald (Nationwide Tour Stadion Classic)

3. Danny Aller, Albany Herald (Buster Posey named National League MVP)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- College Sports

1. John Millikan, Albany Herald (Darton men’s soccer team upset in national semi-final)

2. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Georgia men’s basketball upsets Florida)

3. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Georgia football team beats Florida)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1. John Millikan, Albany Herald (Westover wins over Americus-Sumter)

2.  Mike Phillips, Albany Herald (Douglas Nobles leads Westwood to state title)

3.  John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Greyhounds win by an inch)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- Pro Sports

1. Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Gladiators president takes issue with league)

2. Greg Oshust, Marietta Daily Journal (Locals express pride in Merritt’s win)

3.  William Bretherton, Marietta Daily Journal (WPS shuts down for good)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- College Sports

1. Danny Aller, Albany Herald (Former players of the year quit pro baseball)

2. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herrald (Georgia’s Rambo faces suspension)

3. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Mason makes call to remain at Georgia)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Harrison coach resigns amid allegations)

2. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Beloved Buford coach dies suddenly)

3. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Longtime Brookwood supporter dies)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- Pro Sports

1. Chris White, Athens Banner-Herald (Follow-up feature on Bubba Watson)

2. Mike Phillips, Albany Herald (Albany State assistant Dan Land comes home)

3.   Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Couple’s MMA obsession brings attention)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline -- College Sports

1.  Chris White, Athens Banner-Herald (Former UGA women’s administrator Liz Murphey)

2.  Chris White, Athens Banner-Herald (Effects of BBCOR bats at college/high schools)

3.  Mark Weiszer, Athens, Banner-Herald (UGA’s Todd Grantham, Vandy’s James Franklin)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline --High School Sports

1.  Ben Beitzel, Gwinnett Daily Post (N.Gwinnett player skips game for religious reasons)

2.  Brandon Brigman, Gwinnett Daily Post (Deaf Bear’s player McRae flourishes on football field)

3.  Brandon Brigman, Gwinnett Daily Post (Parkview’s Sandy beats Leukemia)

Best Column

1.  Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post  (Victim of football head injuries helps others)

2.  Chris White, Athens Banner-Herald (Bubba Watson’s win at the Masters)

3.  Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Wrights uproot home base for new challenge)

Best Columnist

1. Chris White, Athens Banner-Herald

2. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal

3. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post

Outdoors Writing

1. Danny Aller, Albany Herald (Leesburg pro fishing duo scores first major win)

2. Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Willingham among world’s top bull riders)

3. Greg Oshust, Marietta Daily Journal (Carroll up where he left off as a runner)

Amateur, Non-Scholastic Sports

1. Mike Phillips, Albany Herald (Albany native track star Angelo Taylor heads to London)

2. John Millikan, Albany Herald (Little league baseball player overcomes birth defect)

3. Adam Carrington, Marietta Daily Journal (Highsmith loses leg, finds talent for tennis)

Sweepstakes Award -- Best overall story from all categories

Chris White, Athens Banner-Herald (Follow-up feature on Master Champion Bubba Watson)

Sports Sections Contest Results - Division II

Best Sports Section

1.  Marietta Daily Journal

2.  Gwinnett Daily Post

3.  Albany Herald

Best Sunday Sports Section

1.  Marietta Daily Journal

2. Gwinnett Daily Post

3  Albany Herald

Best Sports Section Layout

1.  Gwinnett Daily Post

2.  Albany Herald

Best Special Section

1. Marietta Daily Journal (High school football preview)

2.  Gwinnett Daily Post (Football Preview)

3.  Gwinnett Daily Post (Basketball Preview)

 

Division III

Best Local Event Story

1. Chris Fernsler, Camden County Press (Camden bows out of states playoffs)

2.   Chris Fernsler, Camden County Press (Felix Rumbles)

3.   Chris Fernsler, Camden County Press (Green Burns Valdosta)

Best Local News Story

1.  Brian Paglia, Henry Daily Herald (Afternath of boys basketball player suffering seizure)

Best Local Feature Story

1. Brian Paglia, Henry Daily Herald (Legally blind high school football player)

2. Gabriel Stovall, Clayton News Daily (Coach brings new attitude)

3. Cameron Whitlock, The Commerce News (Jimbo Stephenson begins 40th year)

Best Column

1. Brian Paglia, Henry Daily Herald (High school transfers)

2. Derrick Mahone, Clayton News Daily (Friend, mentor dies)

3. Gabriel Stovall, Clayton News Daily (County shows pride for state runnerup)

Best Photo

1. Cameron Whitlock, The Commerce News (Victory and a loss)

2. Jessica Brown, Barrow Journal (Thursday afternoon football)

3. Jessica Brown, Barrow Journal (Basketball rivalry)

Sweepstakes Award

Brian Paglia, Henry Daily Herald (Legally blind high school football player)

Sports Sections Contest Results - Division III

Best Sports Section

1. Barrow Journal

2. Clayton News Daily

Best Special Section

1.  Clayton News Daily (High school football preview)

2.  Barrow Journal (High school football preview)

JUDGES: Pat Forde, Yahoo sports;  John Adams, sports editor, Knoxville News Sentinel; Joey Johnston, Tampa Tribune; Malcolm Moran (Former writer USA Today, currently director of  the National Sports Journalism Center, Indianapolis)

 

 

   

 

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service