GISA boys Final Four capsules

Telegraph StaffFebruary 27, 2013 

Boys

Class AAA

Deerfield-Windsor

Location: Albany.

Head coach: Gordy Gruhl.

Record: 23-3.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Weber 73-39, Tattnall Square 59-32.

Last Final Four appearance: 2010.

Key players: G Ramello Carter (18.3 points per game).

Roster

Player Class No.

Ramello Carter 12 10

Dee Barber 11 12

Jason Battle 12 15

KH’Ron McClain 12 20

Sam Shellhaas 12 22

Jay Barber 11 23

John Germany 12 24

Pete Langstaff 12 32

KE’Marvin Pitts 12 33

Chap Ivey 11 35 35

Ryan Toole 10 40

Christian Wallace 10 42

Justin Eady 11 44

Zach Jarzin 12 45

Weston King 12 50

Dominion Christian

Location: Marietta.

Head coach: Chris Schmidt.

Record: 22-7.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Tiftarea 57-41, John Milledge 38-27.

Last Final Four appearance: 2004.

Key players: Harrison Kristofak (15 points); Tomae Theriot (12 points); Isaiah Primus-Belgrave (10 points); Courtney Alexander; Tate Cooney.

Roster

Player Class No.

Tate Cooney 11 2

Nic Bradley 10 3

Tomae’ Theriot 10 4

Harrison Kristofak 12 5

Isaiah Primus-Belgrave 12 11

Tucker Hendricks 12 22

J.J. Lamas 12 25

Courtney Alexander Jr. 10 32

Andy Wang 12 33

Andrew Fortier 12 44

Levi Lewallen 9 50

Loganville Christian

Location: Loganville

Head coach: Mark Davis.

Record: 20-3.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Brookwood 58-24, Bulloch Academy 52-47.

Last Final Four appearance: First appearance.

Key players: Caleb Boykin (20.5 points); Seth Dossett (18.7 points); Blake Odgers; Conner Monda; F Ryan Daniell.

Roster

Player Class No.

Conner Monda 12 1

Taylor Miele 11 2

Aaron Jones 11 3

Caleb Boykin 12 4

Craig Roe 11 5

Seth Dossett 12 11

Kevin Cave 11 20

Ryan Daniell 12 21

Blake Odgers 11 22

Matthew Wegenast 12 23

Cole Bearrow 12 24

Ben Denton 11 50

Westminster

Location: Augusta.

Head coach: Mark Tebbs.

Record: 18-13.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Stratford 49-45, Calvary Christian 56-40.

Last Final Four appearance: 2005.

Key players: A.J. Lewis; Austen Stokes; C Drew Sladky.

Roster

Player Class No.

Nygl Eaddy 9 4

Christian Robinson 8 5

Kalon Hightower 11 10

Jordan Trahan 10 11

Austen Stokes 10 12

Michael McCraith 10 14

AJ .Lewis 12 23

Connor Hearon 11 24

Trey Newton 12 30

Christian Bailey 11 32

David Bakalemwa 11 33

Drew Sladky 12 40

Joshua Jackson 10 44

Class AA

First Presbyterian Christian

Location: Hinesville.

Head coach: Ernie Walthour.

Record: 16-5.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Flint River 66-35, Terrell Academy 58-47.

Last Final Four appearance: 2012.

Key players: Herbert Roberts (16.9 points, 9.5 rebounds); D’Angelo Streeter (11.2 points); Chris Guilfo; Tevin Womack.

Roster

Player Class No.

Daniel West 12 0

Chris Guilfo 12 1

Davion Mitchell 8 2

Tommy Cai 12 3

Tevin Womack 11 4

Tyler Causer 11 5

Domonique Kirkley 11 10

George Mitchell 8 11

Brandon Jean-Baptiste 12 13

James Phillips 11 14

Richard Smith 10 20

Trevon Harris 12 21

Ahman Muhammad 11 23

Herbert Roberts 10 24

D’Angelo Streeter 10 25

Gatewood

Location: Eatonton.

Head coach: Buster Douglas.

Record: 25-2.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Sherwood Christian 58-49, Frederica 47-35.

Last Final Four appearance: 2008.

Key players: Drake Thomas (11.5 points); Jonathan Ellison (10.5 points, 7 rebounds); Joe Welch (10.1 points, 9.4 rebounds).

Roster

Player Class No.

Tyler Moore 12 20

Cline Wooten 12 15

Jackson Turner 12 10

Drake Thomas 12 1

Johnny Ellison 11 2

Joe Welch 11 30

Trevor Bowden 11 22

Nash Cullens 11 5

Conner Richter 11 3

Jonathan Ellison 10 24

Hunter Douglass 10 13

Griffin Cornelia 10 12

Cooper Welch 10 14

Nick Olinger 10 25

Tanner Brackett 9 4

Will Cullens 9 33

Griffin Christian

Location: Griffin.

Head coach: Mic Savage.

Record: 25-7

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Brentwood 62-57, Monsignor Donovan 44-43.

Last Final Four appearance: 2012.

Key players: Jonathan Hammond (14.6 points); Wil Savage (14.9 points).

Roster

Player Class No.

Amir Hightower 11 1

Aqil Gilani 11 2

Jonathan Hammond 11 4

Darian Vinson 10 5

Zamil Gilani 10 10

Wil Savage 11 11

Aaron McCray 10 12

Jairus Bethel 12 14

Taylor Dunn 11 15

CJ Lewis 10 23

Micah Mitchell 11 24

Alec Marierose 10 25

David Thomas 12 35

Brandon Duncan 10 45

Hunter Ott 12 55

Memorial Day

Location: Savannah.

Head coach: Michael Thompson.

Record: 21-4.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Arlington Christian 54-32, Covenant 61-30.

Last Final Four appearance: 2012.

Key players: Monte Greene; Deric Wright; Malcolm Quarterman; Mari Latson.

Roster

Player Class No.

Kendarius Dukes 11 1

Alonzo Baker 11 1

Mari Latson 11 4

Dante Montegue 11 5

Malcolm Quarterman 11 10

Joseph Martin 11 12

Micah Cooper 10 15

James Siebert 11 20

Leonard Roberts 9 21

Earl Washington 11 23

Duane Bowen 12 24

Tyree Holton 9 25

Monte Greene 9 30

Delonte Thomas 10 31

Deric Wright 11 35

Tae Singleton 11 42

Class A

Curtis Baptist

Location: Augusta.

Head coach: John Spurlock.

Record: 22-9.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Crisp Academy 58-39; beat Citizen’s Christian 72-55.

Last Final Four appearance: 2012.

Key players: Brian Wilson (20.5 points); Micah Ryals (12 points); Justin Wilson (11.6 points).

Roster

Player Class No.

Rodney Snell 9 2

Trent Swanson 9 4

James Griffin 12 5

Brian Wilson 12 11

Logan King 11 12

Micah Ryals 11 14

Tyrone Miller 10 15

Tyrone Berry 9 21

Makai Ray 11 22

Alfonzo Meyer 10 23

Justin Wilson 11 24

Brock Davis 11 32

Nolan King 9 33

Logan Herrod 9 44

Chance Kelly 10 55

Dawson Street

Location: LaGrange.

Head coach: Tory McCray.

Record: 11-10.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Twiggs 74-45, Grace Christian 44-25

Last Final Four appearance: 2012.

Key players: Weston Patterson (13 points, 3 steals); Jon Horne (13 points, 2 steals); Shaquille Tiggs (6 points, 9 rebounds).

Roster

Player Class No.

Anthony Ferrell 11 2

Shaquille Tiggs 12 3

Weston Patterson 12 4

Durrell Vaughn 10 11

Jon Horne 11 13

Antaveis Sands 9 12

Michael Thomas 8 12

Aaron Joyce 12 34

Gabriel Poythress 11 32

Sanchez Talley 12 23

Fullington

Location: Pinehurst.

Head coach: Van Bailey.

Record: 13-10.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated John Hancock 48-27, Robert Toombs 60-47.

Last Final Four appearance: 2008.

Roster

Player Class No.

Levi McKinney 12 3

Paul Dossett 12 11

Jordan Harris 12 31

David Roney 12 33

Adam Roney 11 1

Dane Bailey 11 5

Mark McCleskey 11 24

Noah McCleskey 10 12

Gavin Reed 10 20

Jim Hartin 10 21

Braden Shealy 10 22

Forrest Ager 10 25

Austin McIntyre 9 2

Logan Priest 9 4

Jackson McGraw 9 13

Ty Tyndal 9 15

Cole Thompson 9 23

Daniel Cape 9 32

Andrew Mitcham 9 35

Butler Clements 9 50

Georgia Christian

Location: Valdosta.

Head coach: Kent Copeland.

Record: 22-5.

Road to the Final Four: Defeated Bethlehem Christian 52-43, David Emanuel 49-37.

Last Final Four appearance: 2012.

Key players: C.J. Lynch (22 points, 12 rebounds); Jeremiah Beverly (12 points)

Roster

Player Class No.

C.J. Lynch 12 1

Quinton Carter  12 0

Christian Moore 12  23

Zac Bunion 12  22

Josiah Vaughn 10  15

Allen Renn 10  20

Blake Winters 10  14

Ryan Mathis  10  3

Matt Okolichaney 10  11

Sharod  Bell  10  34

Jerry Beverly  10  12

Christian Wisenbaker  9 33

Alex King  9 10

Colson Guthrie  9 21

Cole Copeland  9  5

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service