2012 AP All-State Football Team

sports@macon.comDecember 25, 2012 

2012 Georgia Sportswriters Association All-State Football Team

All-Classification Player of the Year: Deshaun Watson, Gainesville

Class AAAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Alvin Kamara, Norcross

Defensive Player of the Year: Nathaniel Norwood, Lovejoy

Coach of the Year: Keith Maloof, Norcross

First team offense

QB Tyler Queen, North Cobb, Soph., 6-3, 220

RB Alvin Kamara, Norcross, Sr., 5-11, 190

RB Jacorey Lewis, Mill Creek, Sr., 5-11, 185

WR Justin Brownlee, Central Gwinnett, Sr., 5-11, 180

WR Xavier Borishade, North Cobb, Sr., 5-9, 170

TE Evan Engram, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-4, 215

OL Brandon Kublanow, Walton, Sr., 6-3, 280

OL Randy Robinson, Lovejoy, Soph., 6-2, 320

OL Josh Harris, Milton, Sr., 6-4, 300

OL Jajuan Dulaney, McEachern, Sr., 6-4, 275

OL Luke Griffis, Camden County, Sr., 5-11, 170

K Kyle Fowler, Johns Creek, Sr., 5-10, 185

ATH J.J. Green, Camden County, Sr., 5-9, 185

First team defense

DL Lorenzo Carter, Norcross, Jr., 6-6, 220

DL Carl Lawson, Milton, Sr., 6-3, 250

DL Robert Nkemdiche, Grayson, Sr., 6-5, 280

DL Nathaniel Norwood, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-0, 235

LB Tommy Tate, Norcross, Sr., 6-0, 206

LB Reggie Carter, South Gwinnett, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB Shaun Daniels, North Cobb, Sr., 5-10, 215

LB Jarrad Davis, Camden County, Sr., 6-3, 215

DB Allen Artis, Wheeler, Jr., 6-1, 192

DB Brandon Davis, Lovejoy, Sr., 5-9, 175

DB Tray Matthews, Newnan, Sr., 6-1, 200

DB Shon Akins, Norcross, Sr., 5-9, 161

P Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill, Sr., 6-1, 175

RET Myles Autry, Norcross, Jr., 5-10, 175

Second team offense

QB Joshua Dobbs, Alpharetta, Sr., 6-4, 195

RB Travis Custis, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-0, 215

RB Tyren Jones, Walton, Sr., 5-9, 190

WR Bobby Hill, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-0, 175

WR Willie Police, Lassiter, Sr., 5-10, 165

TE Arshad Jackson, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-6, 250

OL Sam Wood, Lassiter, Jr., 6-2, 235

OL Tyler Aultman, Lowndes, Sr., 6-1, 270

OL Montell Robinson-Beasley, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL Andrew Marshall, West Forsyth, Jr., 6-5, 256

OL Octavius Jackson, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-4, 290

K A.J. Borduin, North Cobb, Sr., 6-1, 175

ATH Wayne Gallman, Grayson, Sr., 6-2, 195

Second team defense

DL Eghosa Agbonghae, North Cobb, Sr., 6-2, 215

DL Kelsey Griffin, Mill Creek, Sr., 6-3, 290

DL DeAndre Walker, Langston Hughes, Soph., 6-4, 210

DL Veion Robinson, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-3, 225

LB Josh Danforth, Lassiter, Sr., 6-0, 225

LB Trey Johnson, Central Gwinnett, Sr., 6-2, 222

LB Tyrell Tomlin, Marietta, Jr., 6-0, 220

LB John Gray, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-1, 234

DB Rodney Tennie, Newnan, Sr., 5-7, 155

DB Ryan Carter, Grayson, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB Kalvarez Bessent, Camden County, Jr., 6-0, 170

DB Nick White, Newton, Sr., 6-0, 170

P Jimmy Hutchinson, Harrison, Sr., 6-3, 185

RET Tiquan Lang, Lowndes, Sr., 5-10, 175

Honorable mentions: TE Ty Anderson, West Forysth, Sr.; RB Peyton Barber, Milton, Sr..; QB Alejandro Bennefield, Sr.; QB A.J. Erdely, West Forsyth, Sr.; LB Eugene Fuller, Lovejoy, Sr.; OL Niles Hamilton, South Cobb, Sr.; QB Anthony Jennings, Marietta, Sr.; OL Joseph Ledford, Norcross, Sr.; DB Bryce Lewis, Parkview, Jr.; DB Kel Parham, McEachern, Sr.; WR Ky Priester, Brookwood, Sr.; QB Eddie Printz, Lassiter, Sr.; WR JuMichael Ramos, Lovejoy, Sr.; QB Brice Ramsey, Camden County, Sr.; LB Hakeem Sawyer, North Cobb, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Keshun Hill, Northside-Warner Robins

Defensive Player of the Year: Brendan Langley, Kell

Coach of the Year: Bruce Miller, Gainesville

First team offense

QB Deshaun Watson, Gainesville, Jr., 6-3, 195

RB Esaias Chapman, Harris County, Jr., 5-9, 185

RB Xavier Tobler, Ware County, Sr., 5-10, 200

WR Demarquis Polite-Bray, M.L. King, Sr., 6-1, 170

WR Rodney Lackey, Gainesville, Soph., 5-10, 170

TE Michael Valero, Kell, Sr., 6-2, 200

OL Sam Baptiste, Ware County, Sr., 6-3, 335

OL Patrick Dalton, Whitewater, Sr., 6-8, 362

OL Justin Haymes, Stephenson, Sr., 6-2, 275

OL Max Kemper, Pope, Soph., 6-4, 290

OL Chandler Bridges, Flowery Branch, Sr., 6-5, 260

K Miles Hemphill, East Paulding, Jr., 5-10, 185

ATH Keshun Hill, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-0, 190

First team defense

DL Jimal McBride, Ware County, Sr., 6-1, 290

DL Jonathan Wynn, Stephenson, Sr., 6-5, 230

DL Austin Roberts, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-4, 280

DL Jay Ellison, Harris County, Sr., 6-2, 290

LB Chase Alford, Heritage-Conyers, Sr., 6-2, 235

LB Devan Stringer, Gainesville, Jr., 5-11, 180

LB Justin Wade, Allatoona, Jr., 5-11, 197

LB Kris Smith, Flowery Branch, Sr., 6-1, 200

DB Brendan Langley, Kell, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB Rod Harris, Warner Robins, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB Fred Payne, Gainesville, Sr., 5-11, 185

DB Marvin James, Harris County, Sr., 6-0, 180

P Chase Brady, North Paulding, Sr., 6-2, 180

RET Myles White, Houston County, Sr., 6-1, 175

Second team offense

QB Chase Noonan, North Paulding, Jr., 5-9, 160

RB Kendall Conley, Whitewater, Sr., 5-10, 185

RB Derrick Craine, Union Grove, Sr., 5-10, 205

WR Caleb Hayman, Gainesville, Sr., 6-2, 200

WR DeAngelo Yancey, Mays, Sr., 6-2, 210

TE Bernard Barnes, Stephenson, Sr., 6-3, 225

OL Brian Cornish, Warner Robins, Sr., 6-3, 330

OL Cooper Corley, North Paulding, Jr., 6-2, 298

OL Colby Knighton, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-2, 290

OL Brad McCoy, Harris County, Jr., 6-0, 245

OL Jackson Williamson, Jones County, Sr., 6-0, 275

K Matt Monday, Warner Robins, Jr., 5-9, 160

ATH Adam Choice, Thomas County Central, Jr., 5-10, 200

Second team defense

DL Khari Alexander, Stephenson, Sr., 6-2, 245

DL D’Andre Johnson, Northgate, Sr., 6-3, 310

DL Damian Grayson, Gainesville, Sr., 5-10, 230

DL Ryan George, Stephenson, Sr., 6-3, 255

LB Ray Tillman, Miller Grove, Jr., 6-2, 195

LB Jermel Johnson, Riverwood, Sr., 5-9, 193

LB Ed Curney, Creekside, Jr., 5-10, 225

LB Detrick Dukes, Tucker, Jr., 6-1, 225

DB Quincy Mauger, Kell, Sr., 6-0, 195

DB Taylor Henkle, Kell, Jr., 6-0, 180

DB Jace White, North Paulding, Jr., 6-0, 187

DB Quentin Turner, Miller Grove, Jr., 5-10, 175

P Austin Barnard, Whitewater, Sr., 6-4, 180

RET Grant Drakeford, Riverwood, Jr., 5-10, 178

Honorable mentions: LB Jacob Allen, Flowery Branch, Sr.; DL Ethan Elliott, Kell, Jr.; DL Danny Ezechukwu, Arabia Mountain, Sr.; RB T.J. Herron, Allatoona, Sr.; QB Monqauvious Johnson, M.L. King, Sr.; RB Blake Ingelton, Sequoyah, Sr.; DB Travis Jones, Hardaway, Sr.; LB Ben Kittler, Drew, Sr.; DB T.J. Moore, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; DL Rakim Peters, Apalachee, Sr.; LB Kyle Priser, Warner Robins, Sr.; ATH Glenn Smith, Northside-Warner Robins, Jr.; DL Tyler Vaughn, Union Grove; ATH Juwaan Williams, Tucker, Sr.; RB Undre Williams, Jones County, Sr.

Class AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Demarre Kitt, Sandy Creek

Defensive Player of the Year: Raekwon McMillan, Liberty County

Coach of the Year: Chip Walker, Sandy Creek

First team offense

QB Cole Garvin, Sandy Creek, Jr., 6-0, 190

RB Darrell Bridges, Ridgeland, Sr., 6-0, 200

RB Nick Chubb, Cedartown, Jr., 5-10, 210

WR Demarre Kitt, Sandy Creek, Jr., 6-0, 190

WR Dee Smith, LaGrange, Sr., 6-1, 180

TE Joe Purter, Shaw, Sr., 6-4, 245

OL Delando Crooks, Carver-Atlanta, Sr., 6-5, 270

OL Alan Knott, Sandy Creek, Sr., 6-5, 275

OL Gannon Hampton, Ridgeland, Sr., 6-1, 285

OL Stephen Wilson, South Effingham, Sr., 6-1, 260

OL Glenn Welch, Wayne County, Sr., 6-3, 280

K Mitchell McMillin, Sandy Creek, Sr., 5-11, 170

ATH Donquell Green, Burke County, Jr., 5-7, 160

First team defense

DL Chris Williams, Sandy Creek, Jr., 6-1, 280

DL Greg Taboada, Marist, Sr., 6-5, 240

DL Roc-M Nesbitt, Carver-Atlanta, Sr., 6-4, 240

DL Jalen Lawrence, Westside-Macon, Sr., 6-1, 265

LB Raekwon McMillan, Liberty County, Jr., 6-3, 235

LB Khari Lain, Sandy Creek, Jr., 5-10, 185

LB Johnny O’Neal, West Laurens, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB Paul Davis, Cairo, Sr., 5-11, 210

DB Vonn Bell, Ridgeland, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB Akebren Ralls, Mary Persons, Jr., 5-10, 170

DB Kimball Magee, Westside-Macon, Sr., 5-7, 170

DB Shaq Wiggins, Sandy Creek, Sr., 5-10, 165

P Tanner Brumby, Pickens, Jr., 6-2, 185

RET Cameron Sutton, Jonesboro, Sr., 6-0, 180

Second team offense

QB Charles Stafford, Monroe, Jr., 5-10, 160

RB Josh Mercer, South Effingham, Sr., 5-11, 185

RB Kwan Brooks, Monroe Area, Jr., 5-8, 170

WR Dashawn Benton, Grady, Sr., 6-0, 170

WR Marty Sanders, Lanier, Sr., 6-0, 185

TE Will Erwin, Dalton, Sr., 6-3, 247

OL B.J. Rowland, Dalton, Sr., 6-0, 251

OL Xavier Davis, Carver-Atlanta, Sr., 6-3, 275

OL Joe Rucker, Perry, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL Heath Warren, Mary Persons, Sr., 6-4, 240

OL Eric Smith, Columbia, Sr., 6-6, 285

K Tyler Newsome, Carrollton, Jr., 6-2, 175

ATH Myles Willis, Marist, Sr., 5-9, 185

Second team defense

DL Isaiah Mack, Northwest Whitfield, Jr., 6-1, 240

DL Markiel Bowen, Rutland, Sr., 6-0, 220

DL Joe Sanders, LaGrange, Sr., 6-5, 270

DL Antonius Sims, Eastside, Sr., 6-2, 245

LB Quinton Edwards, Jonesboro, Sr., 5-11, 205

LB David Johnson, Lithonia, Sr., 6-1, 250

LB Troy Wyche, Riverdale, Sr., 6-0, 210

LB Izzy Sam, Lanier, Sr., 6-0, 220

DB Eder Mora, Dalton, Soph., 5-11, 174

DB Corey Griffin, Sandy Creek, Sr., 6-2, 190

DB Deonta Dismuke, Cairo, Sr., 5-10, 170

DB A.J. Riley, Perry, Sr., 6-0, 170

P Austin Bennett, River Ridge, Sr., 6-0, 200

RET Shannon Smith, Westside-Macon, Sr., 6-2, 185

Honorable mentions: DB Javon Brandon, Stockbridge, Sr.; WR Tomas Colbert, Stephens County, Sr.; RB Nick Davis, Mary Persons, Sr.; DB Taurean Ferguson, Jonesboro, Sr.; QB Zach Giddens, LaGrange, Jr.; QB Noah Grayer, Westside-Macon, Sr.; RB Dalviness Greene, Westover, Sr.; OL Taylor McGriff, Cedartown, Sr.; RB Kelvis Rhodes, Dalton, Soph.; RB Eric Swinney, Sandy Creek, Soph.; RB Montavious Taylor, Carver-Atlanta, Sr.; LB Tra Taylor, Mary Persons, Sr.; RB Chaz Thornton, Stephens County, Sr.; ATH Stanton Truitt, Monroe Area, Jr.; DL Steven Wallace, Marist, Sr.

Class AAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Brooks Barden, Cartersville

Defensive Player of the Year: Korie Rogers, Buford

Coach of the Year: Jess Simpson, Buford

First team offense

QB Brooks Barden, Cartersville, Jr., 6-3, 195

RB Ryan Braswell, St. Pius X, Sr., 5-11, 220

RB Chris Jordan, Thomson, Sr., 5-10, 205

WR Xavier Harper, Jackson County, Jr., 6-1, 180

WR Demarcus Robinson, Peach County, Sr., 6-1, 185

TE Mikey Bart, Buford, Sr., 6-3, 245

OL Avery Archer, Washington County, Sr., 5-10, 235

OL Phineas Andrews, St. Pius X, Sr., 5-11, 250

OL Josh Cardiello, Buford, Sr., 6-3, 285

OL Avery Easton, North Hall, Sr., 6-3, 270

OL Michael Selby, Washington County, Sr., 6-2, 280

K Joe Brown, Jackson, Sr., 6-0, 180

ATH William Walker, Washington County, Sr., 5-11, 206

First team defense

DL Jay Woods, Jackson, Sr., 6-3, 270

DL Bryson Allen-Williams, Cedar Grove, Jr., 6-3, 220

DL Bernard Dawson, Thomson, Sr., 6-2, 230

DL Myles Kinder, Blessed Trinity, Sr., 6-0, 220

LB Daniel Crochet, St. Pius X, Jr., 6-3, 220

LB Korie Rogers, Buford, Jr., 6-2, 210

LB Will Stonecypher, White County, Sr., 5-10, 180

LB Nigel Bowden, Central-Macon, Sr., 6-1, 230

DB Nicholas Ruffin, St. Pius X, Jr., 6-1, 190

DB Andrew Smith, North Hall, Jr., 5-8, 145

DB Thomas Wilson, Buford, Jr., 5-11, 175

DB Felton Hatcher, Thomson, Jr., 6-1, 175

P Alex Robinson, Woodward Academy, Sr., 6-0, 200

RET Chandler Curtis, Gordon Central, Jr., 6-0, 185

Second team offense

QB Johnathon McCrary, Cedar Grove, Sr., 6-4, 190

RB Tre Mitchell, Chapel Hill, Sr., 5-8, 185

RB Dontravious Wilson, Buford, Sr., 5-11, 215

WR Kwame Peek, Rockmart, Sr., 6-2, 190

WR Dillon Veal, Pierce County, Sr., 5-11, 185

TE D.J. Prather, Gordon Central, Sr., 6-3, 225

OL David Marsau, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-2, 245

OL Kendall Reynolds, Thomson, Sr., 6-1, 234

OL John Thomas, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-1, 250

OL Toddrick Johnson, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-1, 205

OL Matthew Winters, Peach County, Sr., 6-1, 245

K Matt Bonadies, Buford, Soph., 6-1, 160

ATH Slade Dale, Ringgold, Jr., 5-10, 170

Second team defense

DL Quincy Nieporte, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-2, 255

DL Justin Akins, Jackson, Sr., 6-4, 240

DL Quin Latimer, Washington County, Sr., 6-1, 255

DL Kyle Kitchens, Decatur, Jr., 6-3, 225

LB Marquis Floyd, Dodge County, Sr., 6-1, 200

LB Deion King, Buford, Jr., 6-1, 205

LB Keshun Freeman, Callaway, Jr., 6-2, 220

LB Brandon Watt, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 5-8, 195

DB William Bussey, Thomson, Sr., 6-1, 205

DB Everett Nicholas, Cedar Grove, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB Terry Godwin, Callaway, Soph., 6-0, 165

DB A.J. Gray, Washington County, Soph., 6-1, 185

P J.W. May, Washington County, Sr., 6-2, 165

RET Torrie Battle, Thomson, Sr., 5-6, 170

Honorable mentions: LB Mekhi Brown, Carver-Columbus, Soph.; RB Kawon Bryant, North Oconee, Soph.; OL Jonathan Carpenter, Hart County, Sr.; WR Bruce Clark, Dawson County, Sr.; WR Tyshaun Clemmons, Gordon Central, Sr.; QB Tyler Dominy, Dawson County, Sr.; LB Demetrius Few, Thomson, Sr.; WR Jamir Hannah, Cedar Grove, Sr.; OL Dylan Jeffery, Pike County, Sr.; RB Keyshawn Lowe, Peach County, Soph.; QB Brady Swilling, North Murray, Sr.; RB T.J. Tate, North Hall, Sr.; OL Patrick Taylor, Thomson, Sr.; LB Tim Whatley, Carver-Columbus, Jr.; QB Greg Williams, Peach County, Sr.

Class AA

Offensive Player of the Year: Bryant Shirreffs, Jefferson

Defensive Player of the Year: Wesley Simonton, Jefferson

Coach of the Year: T. McFerrin, Jefferson

First team offense

QB Taylor Lamb, Calhoun, Sr., 6-2, 195

RB Jeremy Johnson, Screven County, Sr., 5-10, 280

RB Duranta Dunson, Heard County, Soph., 5-10, 175

WR Josh Barnes, Calhoun, Sr., 6-3, 195

WR Peter Whiteneck, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-0, 180

WR Deric Herring, Brooks County, Jr., 5-11, 180

OL Joe Bexley, Bremen, Sr., 6-0, 285

OL Andy Dodd, Pepperell, Sr., 6-4, 325

OL Brett Steverson, Fitzgerald, Sr., 6-5, 300

OL Jake Edwards, Heard County, Jr., 6-4, 270

OL Katrova Drew, Calhoun, Jr., 6-0, 260

K Harrison Butker, Westminster, Sr., 6-4, 175

ATH Bryant Shirreffs, Jefferson, Sr., 6-3, 220

First team defense

DL D’Vontae Bedford, McIntosh County Academy, Jr., 6-1, 260

DL Connor Beytaugh, Benedictine, Sr., 6-1, 260

DL Luther Jones, Union County, Jr., 6-1, 280

DL Deondre Mitchell, Manchester, Sr., 5-11, 225

LB Kody McDonald, Jefferson, Sr., 5-11, 170

LB Trey Evans, Lamar County, Sr., 5-11, 195

LB Wesley Simonton, Jefferson, Sr., 6-1, 205

LB Tomarkus Young, Washington-Wilkes, Jr., 5-10, 165

DB Donnell Anthony, Calhoun, Sr., 5-9, 175

DB Jamal Bryant, McIntosh County Academy, Jr., 5-11, 185

DB D.J. Smith, Fitzgerald, Sr., 5-8, 160

DB Quay Searcy, Lamar County, Jr., 6-0, 170

P Ross Wood, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr., 6-0, 170

RET Grant Haley, Lovett, Jr., 5-10, 172

Second team offense

QB Malkom Parrish, Brooks County, Jr., 5-10, 185

RB Kyle Scales, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB Juan Foster, Vidalia, Sr., 5-7, 170

WR Jamai Jones, Wesleyan, Jr., 6-0, 185

WR Rikeem Stallings, Greene County, Sr., 6-1, 200

WR Drake White, Northeast, Sr., 6-1, 185

OL Alex Hackney, Washington-Wilkes, Sr., 6-0, 220

OL Zeb Locke, Taylor County, Sr., 6-0, 235

OL Mitchell Scoggins, Pepperell, Sr., 6-1, 280

OL Denzel Jackson, Manchester, Sr., 6-1, 260

OL Paul Sloan, McIntosh County Academy, Sr., 6-1, 275

K Tyler Scandrett, Lamar County, Jr., 5-8, 155

ATH Damarkus Robins, Spencer, Jr., 5-11, 185

Second team defense

DL Timothy Fuller, Northeast, Sr., 6-1, 200

DL Tomond Hampton, Toombs County, Sr., 6-4, 245

DL Matt Foster, Cook, Sr., 6-3, 215

DL Hunter Padgett, Calhoun, Sr., 5-9, 210

LB Dax Bishop, Model, Soph., 5-11, 210

LB John Coletti, Lovett, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB Nick McBride, Vidalia, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB Andrew McNulty, Benedictine, Sr., 6-2, 230

DB Charlie Woerner, Rabun County, Fr., 6-4, 195

DB Lawrence Austin, Lamar County, Jr., 5-10, 175

DB Davion Anderson, Northeast, Jr., 6-3, 180

DB Derrick Farrow, Bleckley County, Sr., 5-10, 185

P Rhett Delk, Wesleyan, Sr., 6-1, 185

RET Dame Turner, Manchester, Sr., 6-0, 180

Honorable mentions: QB Will Anderson, Wesleyan, Jr.; ATH Lance Austin, Lamar County, Jr.; RB Josh Berry, Long County, Sr.; RB Devonte Bess, Berrien, Sr.; QB Rafe Chapple, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.; WR Tydus Curtis, Calhoun, Jr.; DB Drell Green, Bacon County, Soph.; QB Buck Robinson, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.; LB Clentavious Smith, Manchester, Sr.; WR Rikeem Stallings, Greene County, Sr.; WR Brad Stewart, Benedictine, Soph.; LB Ladarius Taylor, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; ATH Matt Thrift, Bacon County, Sr.; RB Alex Urbano, Calhoun, Jr.; DL Darnell White, Jordan, Jr.

Class A

Offensive Player of the Year: Makail Grace, Wilcox County

Defensive Player of the Year: Montravius Adams, Dooly County

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Gess, Eagle’s Landing Christian

First team offense

QB Makail Grace, Wilcox County, Sr., 6-2, 185

RB Evan Kasian, Walker, Sr., 6-0, 190

RB Stanley Williams, George Walton, Jr., 5-8, 185

WR Johnathan Howard, Wilcox County, Sr., 6-5, 193

WR Courtney Clark, Dooly County, Jr., 5-11, 185

TE Milan Richard, Calvary Day, Jr., 6-3, 230

OL Gunnar Brown, ECI, Sr., 6-0, 240

OL Larry Glover, Dooly County, Jr., 6-1, 318

OL Tyler Petty, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr., 6-2, 265

OL Marquise Brown, Wilcox County, Sr., 5-10, 305

OL Colin Mitchell, Walker, Sr., 6-0, 260

K Cole Fisher, George Walton, Soph., 6-1, 165

ATH Madison McCluskey, Brookstone, Sr., 5-10, 170

First team defense

DL Montravius Adams, Dooly County, Sr., 6-3, 300

DL Tyler Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr., 6-3, 250

DL DeQueszman Kelley, Marion County, Sr., 6-2, 285

DL Andrew Williams, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr., 6-4, 240

LB Brendan Douglas, Aquinas, Sr., 5-11, 215

LB Keyante Green, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr., 5-8, 175

LB Will Black, First Presbyterian Day, Jr., 6-1, 195

LB Christian Payne, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr., 6-1, 210

DB D.J. Curl, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr., 5-11, 185

DB Ryan Felice, Mt. Pisgah, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB Kereon Morrell, Dooly County, Jr., 5-10, 180

DB Jason Grimes, Holy Innocents’, Sr., 6-1, 190

P A.J. Wells, Marion County, Jr., 6-0, 185

RET Rashard Fant, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr., 5-10, 160

Second team offense

QB Dalton Etheridge, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr., 5-11, 195

RB Carl Mattox, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr., 5-11, 185

RB Jeremiah Kirkland, Landmark Christian, Jr., 5-10, 185

WR Scott McCormick, First Presbyterian Day, Sr., 6-0, 170

WR Zireycus Letman, Lincoln County, Sr., 6-3, 185

TE Jay Dawahare, Pacelli, Sr., 6-1, 185

OL Jon-Paul Reed, Landmark Christian, Sr., 6-5, 310

OL Sam Kennon, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr., 5-10, 204

OL Chance McClure, Commerce, Jr., 6-1, 230

OL Matthew Frank, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL Justin James, Calvary Day, Sr., 6-3, 290

K Connor Albright, First Presbyterian Day, Sr., 6-2, 160

ATH Brooks Stroud, First Presbyterian Day, Sr., 6-1, 175

Second team defense

DL Isaac Rochell, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr., 6-5, 260

DL Jaylen Daniels, Dooly County, Sr., 6-3, 200

DL Cody Brown, Trion, Sr., 6-4, 240

DL Abraham Freeman, Telfair County, Sr., 6-2, 210

LB Dayshawn Taylor, Lincoln County, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB Rusty Zirkle, Lanier County, Sr., 6-0, 180

LB William Higbie, Landmark Christian, Jr., 6-0, 215

LB Tawain Daughtry, ECI, Sr., 5-10, 180

DB Tay Daniels, Dooly County, Jr., 6-0, 180

DB Jevius Terry, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr., 5-9, 175

DB Jalen Franklin, Lincoln County, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB Antonio Clark, Aquinas, Jr., 5-11, 165

P Trae Harrington, Charlton County, Jr., 6-1, 175

RET E.J. Parker, Wheeler County, Sr., 5-8, 170

Honorable mentions: DL Micah Culbreath, Calvary Day, Sr.; DL Johnny Dwight, Wilcox County, Jr.; QB Duncan Fletcher, Brookstone, Sr.; RB Chanin Hamilton, Dooly County, Soph.; DL Reed McGuire, Landmark Christian, Sr.; RB Mike McIntire, Lincoln County, Jr.; ATH Tra Minter, Schley County, Soph.; ATH Jalen Myrick, Savannah Christian, Sr.; OL Charlie Newcomer, Athens Academy, Sr.; WR Josh Nobles, Landmark Christian, Sr.; RB Greg Percell, Sr.; QB Caleb Pressey, ECI, Sr.; DL Chris Rehak, Pacelli, Soph.; QB David Whipple, Wilkinson County, Sr.; OL Napoleon Williams, Aquinas, Soph.

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service