GISA Track and Field preview

jheeter@macon.comApril 26, 2012 

MACON -- Below, I’ve listed the Middle Georgia qualifiers who are seeded eighth or better in their event for the GISA state track meet.

A couple of things I’ll be watching:

It looks like Trinity Christian is the favorite in the AAA girls meet, while Stratford and Mount de Sales should compete for the title in the boys. Gatewood and Brentwood seem to have very strong teams in Class AA.

A few folks could make a run at state records.

Kelechi Iteogu, Mount de Sales: Seeded at 10.90 in AAA 100 meters. State record: Pookie Middlebrooks, 10.94 in 1983. This record is one of the longest standing in the GISA, and a number of guys have gone to Albany with a shot to break the record. They all came back empty.

Sarah Howard, Trinity Christian: Howard has thrown the shot nearly two feet longer this season than she did a year ago, when her throw of 48-10 set the state record. She is the safest pick to break a state record this year.

Zach Benjamin, Piedmont: Seeded at 22.70 in AA 200 meters. State record: Justin Chambers, 22.53, set in 2009. Seeded 11.10 in AA 100 meters. State record: Rock Hudson, 11.04 in 1982. Hudson’s record is another that has stood the test of time.

Brentwood’s 4x100 meter team is seeded 0.34 seconds behind the school’s 2010 record performance, and three members from that team are on this team.

GISA State Track and Field Meet Participants

At Hugh Mills Stadium, Thursday-Saturday

Middle Georgians only who are seeded in the top eight of their event.

Events

Shot put

Class AAA

Boys

Greer Smith, Stratford (top seed)

Caleb Samuel, Stratford (3rd)

John Garrett Abernathy, Mount de Sales (4th)

Andrew Layson, Tattnall (6th)

Wynn Owen, John Milledge (7th)

Girls

Sarah Howard, Trinity Christian (top seed)

Beth Criswell, Trinity Christian (2nd)

Jade Moncrief, Tattnall (4th)

Chelsea Veal, Mount de Sales (5th)

Julie Ann Bradley, Stratford (6th)

Class AA

Boys

Cole Thomas, Robert Toombs (top seed)

Austin Corley, Piedmont (3rd)

Joel Waters, Covenant (5th)

Chris Warren, Robert Toombs (7th)

Girls

Jennifer Hightower, Gatewood (2nd seed)

Leslie Calvert, Gatewood (3rd)

Sydney Anderson, Brentwood (5th)

Class A

Boys

Chip Posey, Crisp Academy (7th seed)

Girls

Jessica Howard, John Hancock (3rd)

Cheyenne Munsey, John Hancock (5th)

High jump

Class AAA

Boys

Charlie Staton, John Milledge (top seed)

Tyler Payne, Stratford (2nd)

Tyler Bagwell, Tattnall (3rd)

Rodney Noel, Stratford (8th)

Girls

Dana Rose, Mount de Sales (4th seed)

Catherine Pierson, Stratford (4th)

Bonnie Jarrard, Stratford (8th)

Class AA

Boys

Johnny Ellison, Gatewood (4th seed)

Derrick Brantley, Robert Toombs (5th)

Arvind Papudesu, Brentwood (8th)

Girls

Chelsey Parham, Gatewood (top seed)

Sydney Anderson, Brentwood (2nd)

Abbie Ringer, Gatewood (3rd)

Katie Weatherford, Brentwood (5th)

Joanna Hendrix, Robert Toombs (6th)

Discus

Class AAA

Boys

Matthew Young, Trinity Christian (top seed)

Andrew Layson, Tattnall (6th)

Charlie Grossnickle, Stratford (7th)

Mason Selby, Tattnall (8th)

Girls

Sarah Howard, Trinity Christian (top seed)

Jackie Lineberger, Stratford (3rd)

Mary Wilson Avant, Stratford (5th)

Blair Smith, Tattnall (7th)

Class AA

Boys

Jarred Spivey, Gatewood (top seed)

Erik Austell, CFCA (2nd)

Girls

Leslie Calvert, Gatewood (top seed)

Megan Abbott, Brentwood (2nd)

Abby Davis, Covenant (6th)

Jabarriyah Stokes, Robert Toombs (8th)

Class A

Boys

Robbie Wright, Crisp Academy (3rd seed)

Girls

Madi Mitchell, Crisp Academy (2nd seed)

Cheyenne Munsey, John Hancock (6th)

Jessica Howard, John Hancock (7th)

Triple jump

Class AAA

Boys

Rodney Noel, Stratford (top seed)

Ken Jones, Mount de Sales (4th)

Ryan Knapp, Tattnall (6th)

Emery Longan, Stratford (7th)

Girls

Anna Kathryn Walston, Mount de Sales (top seed)

Sarah Horne, TCS (2nd)

Alexis Gautier, Stratford (5th)

Bonnie Jarrard, Stratford (6th)

Class AA

Boys

Nick Pullen, Brentwood (top seed)

Ashuara Howard, CFCA (2nd)

Arvind Papudesu, Brentwood (5th)

Hampton Clark, Gatewood (7th)

Girls

Macy Malcolm, Gatewood (top seed)

Katrina Walls, Brentwood (2nd)

Joanna Hendrix, RTCA (4th)

Marlee Malcolm, Gatewood (5th)

Hannah Wiggins, Brentwood (7th)

Class A

Girls

Catherine Sanders, Twiggs Academy (2nd seed)

Ashley Odom, Twiggs Academy (5th)

Long jump

Class AAA

Boys

Myles Swain, Mount de Sales (3rd seed)

Ken Spears, Stratford (5th)

Patrick Evans, Trinity Christian (8th)

Girls

Alexis Gautier, Stratford (2nd seed)

Class AA

Boys

Garrett Riggs, Brentwood (2nd seed)

Jake Coursey, Windsor (5th)

Drake Thomas, Gatewood (6th)

Ashuara Howard, CFCA (7th)

Girls

Katrina Walls, Brentwood (top seed)

Macy Malcolm, Gatewood (3rd)

Sydney Anderson, Brentwood (4th)

Anna Sullivan, Robert Toombs (7th)

Class A

Girls

Catherine Sanders, Twiggs Academy (7th seed)

Pole vault

Class AAA

Boys

Boris Velimirovich, John Milledge (3rd seed)

Asbury Stembridge, Mount de Sales (6th)

Patrick Schroder, Stratford (7th)

Brenton Rosa, TCS (8th)

Girls

Madison Horne, TCS (4th seed)

Julie Anne Bradley, Stratford (5th)

Alexis Gautier, Stratford (7th)

Class AA

Boys

Jesse Wheeler, Covenant (top seed)

Drew Still, Brentwood (2nd)

Colby Collins, RTCA (3rd)

Dillion Everett, Brentwood (5th)

Girls

Abbie Ringer, Gatewood (top seed)

Jacey Hinton, Brentwood (2nd)

Blair Milo, Gatewood (3rd)

Katie Weatherford, Brentwood (4th)

4x100 meter relay

Class AAA

Boys

Mount de Sales (top seed)

Tattnall Square (5th)

Stratford A (6th)

Stratford B (6th)

Girls

Stratford (3rd seed)

Mount de Sales A (4th)

Trinity Christian (5th)

Tattnall Square (6th)

Mount de Sales B (7th)

Class AA

Boys

Brentwood (top seed)

Gatewood (3rd)

Piedmont (5th)

Robert Toombs (7th)

Windsor (8th)

Girls

Brentwood (top seed)

Robert Toombs (2nd)

Gatewood A (3rd)

Gatewood B (6th)

Class A

Boys

Crisp Academy (8th seed)

Girls

Crisp Academy (7th seed)

100/110 meter hurdles

Class AAA

Boys

Lane Watson, Tattnall (top seed)

Eli Russett, Stratford (2nd)

Jaliel White, Mount de Sales (4th)

Austin Reagan, Stratford (6th)

Will Ryals, TCS (7th)

Girls

Dana Rose, Mount de Sales (2nd seed)

Eleanor Traynham, Stratford (3rd)

Lindsey Simpson, John Milledge (6th)

Virginia Ann Lineberger, Stratford (8th)

Class AA

Boys

Travis Fite, Covenant (2nd seed)

Drake Thomas, Gatewood (5th)

Hampton Clark, Gatewood (6th)

Derrick Brantley, RTCA (8th)

Girls

Brooke Hinton, Brentwood (top seed)

Katie Weatherford, Brentwood (3rd)

Anne Clair Coley, Gatewood (4th)

McHale Yancey, RTCA (6th)

Carmen Findley, RTCA (8th)

100 meters

Class AAA

Boys

Kelechi Iteogu, Mount de Sales (top seed)

Myles Swain, Mount de Sales (8th)

Girls

Katie Stone, Stratford (top seed)

Ivey Slaughter, Tattnall (3rd)

Breyonna Vick, Mount de Sales (6th)

Class AA

Boys

Zach Benjamin, Piedmont (top seed)

Hunter Moore, Gatewood (4th)

Daniel Adams, Brentwood (6th)

Kirby Allmond, RTCA (7th)

Girls

Katrina Wells, Brentwood (top seed)

Camry Parker, CFCA (2nd)

Brooke Hinton, Brentwood (4th)

Joanna Hendrix, RTCA (8th)

1600 meters Class AAA

Boys

Kaleb McLeod, TCS (top seed)

Emery Longan, Stratford (2nd)

Tommy Fitzgerald, Mount de Sales (3rd)

Jasper Cowart, Stratford (4th)

Girls

Katie Rose Alligood, TCS (4th)

Ashleigh Owens, Tattnall (6th)

Cali Ruth Hays, Stratford (8th)

Class AA

Boys

Madison Duggan, CFCA (top seed)

Jacob Burgamy, Brentwood (2nd)

Sam Marrone, CFCA (4th)

Larry Lacksen, Gatewood (7th)

Girls

Blair Milo, Gatewood (2nd seed)

Julie Thomas, Covenant (4th)

Shea Morris, CFCA (5th)

Grace Bridges, Gatewood (6th)

Class A

Boys

Joey Parker, Crisp Academy (7th seed)

Girls

Maggie Atherton, Crisp Academy (top seed)

Mandy Foster, Crisp Academy (2nd)

400 meters

Class AAA

Boys

Rodney Noel, Stratford (2nd seed)

Patrick Evans, Trinity Christian (7th)

Girls

Sarah Horne, Trinity Christian (top seed)

Anna Kathryn Walston, Mount de Sales (2nd)

Ann Thompson, Stratford (6th)

Eleanor Trayntham, Stratford (7th)

Maggie Hammerle, Westfield (8th)

Class AA

Boys

Joe Welch, Gatewood (top seed)

Joel Walters, Covenant (2nd)

Dylan Barecky, Windsor (3rd)

Arvind Papudesu, Brentwood (5th)

Girls

Jacey Hinton, Brentwood (top seed)

Abbie Ringer, Gatewood (3rd)

Susie Gibson, Windsor (4th)

Madison McLendon, Robert Toombs (6th)

Class A

Boys

Brandon Brown, John Hancock (2nd seed)

300-meter hurdles

Class AAA

Boys

Jaleil White, Mount de Sales (top seed)

Lane Watson, Tattnall (2nd)

Eli Russett, Stratford (5th)

Clay Humphries, Tattnall (7th)

Wyatt Payne, TCS (8th)

Girls

Katie Stone, Stratford (2nd seed)

Dana Rose, Mount de Sales (3rd)

Madison Horne, TCS (7th)

Class AA

Boys

Drake Thomas, Gatewood (3rd seed)

Hampton Clark, Gatewood (4th)

Garrett Riggs, Brentwood (5th)

Travis Fite, Covenant (6th)

Girls

Brooke Hinton, Brentwood (top seed)

Gracyn Beck, Gatewood (2nd)

Marlee Malcolm, Gatewood (4th)

McHale Yancey, RTCA (5th)

800 meters

Class AAA

Boys

Kaleb McLeod, TCS (2nd seed)

Emery Longan, Stratford (2nd)

Jasper Cowart, Stratford (4th)

Brandon Panfil, John Milledge (7th)

Girls

Katie Rose Alligood, TCS (top seed)

Abby Drake, TCS (2nd)

Cali Ruth Hays, Stratford (6th)

Claire Price, Mount de Sales (7th)

Class AA

Boys

Madison Duggan, CFCA (top seed)

Jacob Burgamy, Brentwood (2nd)

Larry Lacksen, Gatewood (7th)

Sam Marrone, CFCA (8th)

Girls

Blair Milo, Gatewood (2nd seed)

Julie Thomas, Covenant (3rd)

Shea Morris, CFCA (4th)

Caylee Hancock, Brentwood (6th)

Leina Assendelpht, Fullington (7th)

Class A

Girls

Kacye Payne, Twiggs County (4th seed)

Sidney Folsom, Crisp Academy (8th seed)

200 meters

Class AAA

Boys

Kelechi Iteogu, Mount de Sales (top seed)

Skylar Graham, Stratford (8th)

Girls

Katie Stone, Stratford (2nd seed)

Ivey Slaughter, Tattnall (5th)

Sarah Horne, TCS (8th)

Class AA

Boys

Zach Benjamin, Piedmont (top seed)

Daniel Adams, Brentwood (2nd)

Hunter Moore, Gatewood (5th)

Eric Smith, Brentwood (6th)

Robert Gibase, RTCA (7th)

Girls

Camry Parker, CFCA (top seed)

Jacey Hinton, Brentwood (3rd)

Megan Orrel, RTCA (6th)

Abby Davis, Covenant (7th)

3200 meters

Class AAA

Boys

Kaleb McLeod, TCS (top seed)

Tommy Fitzgerald, Mount de Sales (2nd)

Jose Bautista, Mount de Sales (3rd)

Daniel Groselle, Stratford (4th)

Girls

Katie Rose Alligood, TCS (3rd seed)

Abby Drake, TCS (5th)

Ashleigh Owens, Tattnall (8th)

Class AA

Boys

Madison Duggan, CFCA (top seed)

Jacob Burgamy, Brentwood (2nd)

Will Lacksen, Gatewood (7th)

Larry Lacksen, Gatewood (8th)

Girls

Julie Thomas, Covenant (3rd seed)

Grace Bridges, Gatewood (4th)

Kendall Robinson, Covenant (5th)

Shea Morris, CFCA (6th)

Olivia Ferrara, RTCA (7th)

Class A

Girls

Grace Atherton, Crisp Academy (top seed)

4x400 meter relay

Class AAA

Boys

Stratford A (top seed)

Stratford B (2nd)

Mount de Sales (3rd)

Girls

Trinity Christian (top seed)

Stratford (3rd)

Mount de Sales (6th)

Westfield (7th)

Class AA

Boys

Gatewood (top seed)

Brentwood (2nd)

Windsor (3rd)

CFCA (4th)

Robert Toombs (8th)

Girls

Brentwood (top seed)

Gatewood A (2nd)

Gatewood B (3rd)

Windsor (4th)

Robert Toombs (6th)

Class A

Boys

Girls

Crisp Academy (top seed)

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service