Tuesday's election results

Staff reportsJuly 21, 2010 

Tuesday's primary election results affecting Middle Georgia.

QUICK VIEW: State | Bibb | Crawford | Dodge | Dooly | Houston | Jones | Macon | Monroe | Peach | Pulaski | Twiggs | Upson | Wilkinson

FEDERAL

U.S. SENATE - Democratic primary

Rakeim "RJ" Hadley, 54,698

Michael "Mike" Thurmond, 294,999

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

U.S. HOUSE, DISTRICT 2 - Republican primary

Rick Allen, 3,277

Lee Ferrell, 2,371

Mike Keown, 23,878

96 percent of precincts reporting

--

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 8 - Republican primary

Ken DeLoach, 12,943

Austin Scott, 21,950

Diane Vann, 6,828

95 percent of precincts reporting

Return to top --

STATE

GOVERNOR - Republican primary

Jeff Chapman, 20,542

Nathan Deal, 155,493*

Karen Handel, 231,217*

Eric Johnson, 136,338

Ray McBerry, 17,114

John W. Oxendine, 114,801

Otis Putnam, 2,535

*Handel and Deal in runoff

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

GOVERNOR - Democratic primary

Thurbert Baker, 85,108

Roy E. Barnes, 258,235

Bill Bolton, 3,554

Carl Camon, 4,151

Randal Mangham, 3,103

DuBose Porter, 16,492

David Poythress, 21,610

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Democratic primary

Tricia Carpenter McCracken, 98,640

Carol Porter, 226,051

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

SECRETARY OF STATE - Republican primary

Brian Kemp (i), 360,025

Doug MacGinnitie, 247,978

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

SECRETARY OF STATE - Democratic primary

Gail Buckner, 119,143

Gary Horlacher, 21,620

Michael Mills, 52,456

Angela “Miss Angela” Moore, 69,451

Georganna Sinkfield, 76,854

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

ATTORNEY GENERAL - Republican primary

Sam Olens, 229,121

Preston W. Smith, 176,007

Max Wood, 169,313

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

ATTORNEY GENERAL - Democratic primary

Ken Hodges, 219,716

Rob Teilhet, 115,916

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE - Republican primary

Gary Black, 423,453

Darwin Carter, 133,502

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE - Republican primary

Dennis Cain, 53,546

Rick Collum, 29,417

Seth Harp, 48,126

Ralph T. Hudgens, 117,100

Tom Knox, 91,589

John Mamalakis, 21,463

Stephen Dale Northington, 21,110

Gerry Purcell, 71,866

Maria Sheffield, 110,889

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - Republican primary

John D. Barge, 224,068

Richard Woods, 208,026

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - Democratic primary

Beth Farokhi, 92,044

Joe Martin, 184,376

Brian Westlake, 59,834

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR - Republican primary

Mark Butler, 373,091

Melvin Emerson, 157,869

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR - Democratic primary

Terry L. Coleman, 164,402

Darryl Hicks, 165,942

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, DISTRICT 2 - EASTERN - Republican primary

B. Joseph "Joey" Brush, 79,861

John Douglas, 145,319

Tim Echols, 185,330

Jeff May, 117,012

98 percent of precincts reporting

--

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 125 - Republican primary

Mary Alice Carter, 1,969

Susan Holmes, 2,974

99 percent of precincts reporting

--

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 143 - Democratic primary

Claudia Graham, 1,394

Dan King, 1,530

Pablo Santamaria, 1,540*

Mitch Warnock, 2,081*

*Warnock and Santamaria in runoff

100 percent of precincts reporting

Return to top

--

BIBB COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

SPLOST

Yes, 7,795

No, 11,617

--

BOARD OF EDUCATION POST 8 AT-LARGE - Democratic primary

Bette-Lou Brown, 3,174

Wanda West, 5,853

Return to top

--

CRAWFORD COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1 - Democratic primary

William A. Head Jr., 69

Benjamin Frank Hollis, 153

--

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5 - Republican primary

Eddie Still (i), 112

Paul Chapman, 162

Barbara Kelly, 47

Return to top

--

DODGE COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, DISTRICT 2 - Democratic primary

Oliver C. “Pee Wee” Mann, 131

Jessie Mincey, 193

Raymond Yawn, 38

--

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, DISTRICT 2 - Republican primary

Janice Bryan, 60

Terry Niblett, 263

Danny Howard Warren, 38

Return to top

--

DOOLY COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 - Democratic primary

Charles J. Anderson (i), 179

Ray Thompson, 69

Layfield Buckholts Jr., 81

--

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 - Democratic primary

Wesley Eugene Cason, 274

Ronnie Cape, 132

Return to top

--

HOUSTON COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 5 (Nonpartisan special election)

Marsha McGowan Hall, 406

Randall P. Hinson, 596*

Helen M. Hughes (i), 1,002*

Darin Rase, 181

Write in candidates, 11

*Hughes and Hinson in runoff

Return to top

--

JONES COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 3 - Republican primary

Larry Haskins, 490

Brady Skinner, 354

--

BOARD OF EDUCATION CHAIRMAN - Republican primary

Ginger Bailey, 944*

Kenneth Hamilton, 654

Wally Hunter, 739*

*Bailey and Hunter in runoff

Return to top

--

MACON COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 (IDEAL) - Democratic primary

Gordon Sutton (i), 158

Larry Wallace, 105

--

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 5 (MONTEZUMA) - Democratic primary

Roosevelt James (i), 97

Bob Eric Melvin, 209

Roy Yoder, 44

--

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 1 (IDEAL) - Democratic primary

Roger Ann Davis, 136

Phillip Wayne Fowler (i), 128

--

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 2 (OGLETHORPE) - Democratic primary

H. Wayne Bellew, 141

Rosa English Marshall, 121

--

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 4 (MONTEZUMA) - Democratic primary

Gary Hobbs, 104

Gail Elizabeth Spikes, 261

Return to top

--

MONROE COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3 - Republican primary

John A. Ambrose, 303

Mike Bilderback (i), 455*

Patsy J. Miller, 422*

*Bilderback and Miller in runoff

--

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 4 - Republican primary

James C. “Jim” Peters (i), 371*

Joe W. Proctor Sr., 342*

Donald C. Smith, 241

*Peters and Proctor in runoff

Return to top

--

PEACH COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

BOARD OF EDUCATION POST 5 AT-LARGE - Democratic primary

Mike Gilstrap, 920

Donald Williams, 992

Return to top

--

PULASKI COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

SPLOST

Yes, 627

No, 378

Return to top

--

TWIGGS COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 1 - Democratic primary

Yolanda Height (i), 241

Herman E. Wimberly, 223

--

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 3 - Democratic primary

LaCharn Cobb Dennard, 314

Ethel Stanley (i), 108

Return to top

--

UPSON COUNTY - 100 percent of precincts reporting

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 - Republican primary

Rusty Blackston, 474

Anthony South, 339

Return to top

--

WILKINSON COUNTY - 67 percent of precincts reporting

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 - Democratic primary

Alfred Gibson (i), 21

James Hagins, 48

Kevin Lord, 54

William Sanders, 22

--

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 - Democratic primary

J.M. Howell (i), 140

David Hadarits, 50

Return to top

The Telegraph is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service

Top Jobs

Find a Home

$409,000 Macon
5 bed, 4 full bath. Stately all brick custom home w/ 5 bedrooms...

Find a Car

Search New Cars